Sunday, January 20, 2008

Cellulite and candles


"TT" moved in today. Well her stuff did anyway. We thought it would fill one corner of the basement and we were soooo wrong! There is no place to play and a path to my laundry folding couch.

One of the movers suggested a garage sale, I think for both "TT" and I.

Sounds like a good idea, I am on a de-cluttering/purging kick, however I have no intentions to sit out in a snow bank freezing my tush and frost biting my nose in minus 30 C weather for a few measly bucks....NO WAY!

I would much rather sell out and get adds placed on my blog thankyouverymuch!!(however this would not solve my basement full of stuff issue.)

I had a bunch of stuff to say tonight but now it is late and I have no idea what it was....oh, wait, right.....some of you are going to shoot me but I am going to say this anyway.

I am going on a diet.

I know, I know, I am well within my healthy range for height but let me explain.

I am 5'3" ---very short and have a small structure, and when I gain even 2 lbs I feel it. I am my happiest at around 108-110 lbs and have been that up till Christmas. Since then I have hardly gotten out for my walks and have steadily been putting on weight.

Now I weigh 115 and it hurts! My thighs hurt, like the skin is being stretched and the cellulite is bumping it's way out. My belly is jiggly and my pants are tight....and NO I am not prego!

I generally feel sluggish so my goal is to loose 5 lbs and tone up. I have never done a real diet before and fear I would not have the will power, I loooove food, so I will eat healthier and less.

My plan is to do my pilate's and strip aerobic videos and see about getting into a yoga class for the spring session, I need that feel-goodness and flat abs that working out brings, I have got to get out of my sluggish caffeinated crawl and get my serotonin levels back up.

You may have no pity and that is ok, this is what I must do.

Anyway.....I will let you know how this goes, I will start after I eat all the Chinese food leftovers tomorrow.....isn't that how it always goes?!

Blah, blah, now back to the day.

We went over to my parents place for Emily's family dinner tonight and chowed down on BBQ'd burgers, salad and chips.....I am sure I gained another lb or two!

Emily had a great night.....

she kicked back in her new cowgirl boots,

Blew out a few candles,
all with one big breath...
ate some cake....(we all ate some,yummmm)
and opened a few presents.
Happy winde up Birthday lil sis!

Back home Kaitlyn helped me sort our glass stone magnet collection. She helped me do all the gluing and even some of the cutting, now just to find homes for them.
Hmmm, maybe a giveaway waiting to happen or maybe an addition to my soon to be etsy shop, I will have to think about it....I guess I could do both, wouldn't that be fun!
Now I am off, I have a little two year old girl on my lap who just got up and I must corral her back to her bed, have a great Sunday!

10 comments:

Karen MEG said...

Hey there, great photos as usual!! Happy birthday to lil sis!We have so much junk in our basement too, ugh, we've got about three huge clear bags of toy crap that the kids don't play with/forgot existed that hubs wants out of here. And, um, other stuff that I sorta/kinda don't wanna part with. I like that gathering dust look!
Good luck with your diet, you know, it is really about what we eat (look who's talking). And no, I don't hate you because you're only 115 pounds (what?!) - I sympathize, it bugs me when I'm a few pounds over my preference, and I feel like a slug (people usually want to kill me too because I look thinner than I am/feel).
BTW, that comment on my blog, you are so NOT one of those moms, love hearing and seeing the progress of your precious cuties.

Kami said...

I love the photos of the cake, really neat with the M&M's.

I won't tell you what I weigh here but trust me, it would make you feel fantastic since I am the same height.

I know what you mean though, I always feel 100 times better when I stick to my workout routine. I highly recommend Pilates. I take a reformer class once a week and it's made a world of difference.

:-)

Family Adventure said...

Happy birthday to Emily. Love those boots! Great pix as usual - love the closeup of the candle!

Good luck with the diet, it seems we're all on one at the moment. Time of the year, I guess. :)

Heidi

Hannah said...

All the best with your diet. Although I think "diet" is an awful word, it's really about healthy eating and getting exercise! And when it comes down to it, doing that makes you feel better no matter what the scales say.

Hannah said...

Check out my blog, because I have given you an "excellent" award!

bekaboo said...

I was referred to your blog by Hannah from Blair's Boys, and I have to say I completely understand your diet concerns. I have had weight creep up on me in the last couple of years, and I think the best time to do it is before it becomes a big problem. Nip it in the bud, when it is easier. Plus, the serotonin benefits of exercise are just undisputable. I have taken to walking local hills several times a week, just for the mood lifting. As a nice side effect, I ended up losing 15 pounds! Good luck with it! And I love that cowboy boots photo! Looks like your dd had a lovely birthday!

The Chatty Housewife- said...

I love the photo of Em in her boots, and the cake and candles, very cool! They are just great.

So you have an etsy shop? Where's the link?

JeniBeans said...

Yeah, the picture of Em in her boots is a really neat shot. And i LOVE LOVE LOVE those magnets. I tried making some but they didn't come out very nice. Yours look great!

Umm, strip aerobics, huh? lol

BeachMama said...

Love the photos! And Happy Belated to your Lil' Sis. She has some cool boots, I must say.

And I will say that I totally understand your desire to get back to where you like to be. As for calling it a diet, well you could probably say it is more like getting back to what you are used to instead of a diet. But, I would kill to have your abs right now... working on it slowly, but I am working on it.

Badness Jones said...

Ha! I'd be thrilled to be in your shoes, diet and weight wise, but I'll still be cheering you on. In the end it's how we feel in our bodies that really matters....and it's all relative. I haven't been counting or measuring things, just eating healthier, and enjoying the things I really want and like, and saying no to everything else. If you haven't read 'French Women Don't Get Fat' it's got some really good advice. Good Luck!