Friday, February 01, 2008

Schmucky brained.


I am glad today is over!
Another day cooped up in the house and I was a grouch!
I started a post earlier but all it was was whine, whine, whine. I don't even want to read it again so I will spare you having to read it as well.
I think I just need to get out, have more me time, redecorate, and get better organized.
Yup, should be easy!
Ha, ha!
Maybe just getting a breath of fresh air will clear my head. I am just crank, crank, crank. I did have a bright spot this afternoon when I read this(it is yesterdays post and today's is pretty funny too), Kim cracks me up!
Put's my crappy writing to shame!
I blame it on no sleep, not enough coffee and not hanging around other adults all day.

Anyway...
Now that I look back on the pic's of the day I realize we--I mean the kid's had fun despite my fuzzy head.
They rock, though at the time I just wanted them to have naps.

I guess the fact that they stripped a few times and I had to mop 3 puddles and then one massive three room span-disaster of poop, (way to gory to tell the whole story) kinda blurs my outlook on the day.
Bath time was redeeming though.


So was our continuance of summer party in defiance of winter day's.

Cheers!

During these few blissful painting moments with Kaitlyn was when Ethan decided to do his number two and distribution therof.
I will choose now to remember the painting moments, yes mind over matter and I must remember-I am complaining less this year!



Daddy time rounds up the day.
This was one of those days where I just felt like no matter what I must have rolled out of the wrong side of the bed, I am glad it is over, I feel so schmucky. I am glad Dave worked late and crashed on the couch after his kid time, he wouldn't want to hang out with me I am sure.

Heck I am just anoying myself, sorry folks, I will shut up now before I blah, blah, blah, you to tears.
I am now off to plan a bunch of fun crafts and a day trip for tomorrow, I will fight this winter cabin fever-blah-funk I have slipped into even if I have to break a nail trying!

One thing that I think would brighten my day is this coat. However it is a final sale and not returnable, and it is online from the states and it kinda freaks me out. What if it doesn't fit?
Or looks funny on me. What do you think of it?


(on another note, my spell check isn't working so please forgive the typo's, my brain reverts to french when I write sometimes, so I will use that and my lack of sleep as my excuses)

Oh, and are the scrolling hearts anoying, or is it just me?
Should they stay or go?

8 comments:

Family Adventure said...

Hey Anna, your first language is French? I didn't realize...the blogger spellcheck hasn't worked for me for eons. It is annoying.

Sorry you had a rough day, and sorry about the messes you hinted at (yuck!). I hope today is a better day. Being cooped up inside with kids for day on end will get *anyone* frustrated, believe you me!

Hang in there! You are doing great!

Heidi :)

prettyinpink said...

I order most of my clothes from jcrew and have never once had an issue with size or style. I'd go for it. It's very cute!

Angella said...

I really hope today is better!

With no poop distribution ;)

BeachMama said...

The hearts weren't scrolling for me! They otherwise look wonderful :).

Sorry you have cabin fever. With the winter storm moving in here today, J was feeling stir crazy, but I got him to do a few crafts despite little or no naps from Apple. And we are now cuddled (ok he is I am on the computer) on the couch watching some strange shows on YTV (not sure if I enjoy this channel).

And that yellow coat!!! Get it, I love it. I love JCrew and buy quite a bit from them when down in the US, I rarely have trouble.

Hope you are having a better day!

The Chatty Housewife- said...

I don't really like the hearts. They sort of made my eyes go funny. I love love love your banner though! I agree that my sister's post is really funny. :)

Sandy said...

Love the coat! You should order it, it will cheer you up. I have the winter blahs too so I don't blame you for feeling schmucky. When will the cold weather end?!? You know it is cold when -27 sounds decent. Hailey has been home with me for over a week now sick and you are my hero, you manage to keep your wee ones busy every day with creative crafts and activities.

herM said...

that coat is SO you. yes. not that I know you well, but hey, it's still you! get it and it will fit :)

my two cents :)

Kimberley said...

Hello there!! The yellow coat is a MUST HAVE!!! Get it. Seriously. No question about it. Thanks for the praises on my post. I'm glad it made your day! Aren't you sick of this cold weather? It's like all I think about!! LOL who uses spell check anyways:P I don't think I've ever used it!!